39a, Pigeon Lane, CT6 7ES
39a Pigeon Lane is a 110 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £480,000 6.4% 3.5% Oct 2015 £312,500 28.7% 28.4% Oct 2014 £246,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39a, Pigeon Lane.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,363 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £480,000 £4,364 £435,834 £3,962 Oct 2015 £312,500 £2,841 £413,222 £3,757 Oct 2014 £246,000 £2,236 £352,279 £3,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39a Pigeon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 39a Pigeon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.