43, Vermont Close, SO16 7LT
43 Vermont Close is a 88 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £255,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £255,000 3.4% 0.9% Nov 2009 £166,000 5.7% 3.7% Dec 1999 £95,500 21.5% 19.3% Oct 1996 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Vermont Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,897 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £255,000 £2,898 £254,048 £2,887 Nov 2009 £166,000 £1,886 £226,164 £2,570 Dec 1999 £95,500 £1,085 £279,758 £3,179 Oct 1996 £52,000 £591 £215,611 £2,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,270 per square metre (£261 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Vermont Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 43 Vermont Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: