12, Westgate Close, CT2 8JP
12 Westgate Close is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £315,000 4.6% 2.2% Aug 2011 £192,000 7.6% 5.4% May 1999 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Westgate Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £315,000 £4,257 £300,228 £4,057 Aug 2011 £192,000 £2,595 £298,740 £4,037 May 1999 £78,000 £1,054 £360,519 £4,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Westgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Westgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: