4, Fairlight Road, CT21 4AD
4 Fairlight Road is a 177 m² detached home in Lympne. It sold for £890,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £890,000 7.1% 3.7% Nov 2016 £600,000 4.3% 2.3% Nov 2009 £445,000 8.6% 6.5% Jul 1999 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Fairlight Road.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,028 per square metre (£467 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,685 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £890,000 £5,028 £829,277 £4,685 Nov 2016 £600,000 £3,390 £772,851 £4,366 Nov 2009 £445,000 £2,514 £765,771 £4,326 Jul 1999 £190,000 £1,073 £815,617 £4,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £829,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lympne are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,790 per square metre (£347 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £662,000 and £848,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 787 square metres (8,471 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Fairlight Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 4 Fairlight Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 Y17/1507/SH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Fairlight Road Hythe Kent
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension with basement to replace existing extension, along with the erection of a replacement front porch (resubmission of Y17/0473/SH).
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 Y17/0473/SH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 4 Fairlight Road Hythe Kent
- Description:
- Part two-storey, part single-storey side and rear extension with accommodation in the roof space, along with the creation of a basement
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: