45, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
45 Gorham Drive is a 58 m² terraced home in Bearsted. It sold for £295,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £295,000 33.9% 22.4% Aug 2021 £225,000 2.7% 0.7% Dec 2008 £160,000 9.3% 7.2% Oct 1998 £65,000 185.8% 179.5% Jul 1995 £2,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Gorham Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,086 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,787 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £295,000 £5,086 £277,663 £4,787 Aug 2021 £225,000 £3,879 £237,032 £4,087 Dec 2008 £160,000 £2,759 £326,782 £5,634 Oct 1998 £65,000 £1,121 £256,293 £4,419 Jul 1995 £2,000 £34 £9,720 £168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: