19, Castle Street, HP4 2BQ
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £510,000 Aug 2022 2.3% -0.8% £504,712 £445,000 Sep 2016 5.7% 3.6% £549,474 £200,000 Apr 2002 8.3% 6.5% £624,393 £155,000 Jan 1999 85.3% 82.5% £742,394 £110,000 Jul 1998 na na £551,158 - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £8,225 per sqm (£764 per sqft) in Aug 2022. For context, homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot) . See the analysis of Berkhamsted HP4-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £364,000 and £481,000 (62 m² × typical £/sqm in Berkhamsted). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 photos from estate agent listings of 19 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00082/DRC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Castle Street Berkhamsted Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Details as required by condition 2 (windows & doors materials,design & specification) attached to planning permission 22/03040/FHA (Demolition of existing single storey rear extension and construction of a new single storey rear extension. Construction of loft conversion. Replacement of windows to front and rear elevations. New front door.)
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/03040/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Castle Street Berkhamsted Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single storey rear extension and construction of a new single storey rear extension. Construction of loft conversion. Replacement of windows to front and rear elevations. New front door.