20, Windmill Road, ME7 5NT
20 Windmill Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £255,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £255,000 4.9% 2.4% Aug 2004 £108,000 12.4% 10.4% Feb 1995 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £255,000 £2,865 £258,568 £2,905 Aug 2004 £108,000 £1,213 £241,333 £2,712 Feb 1995 £35,500 £399 £255,734 £2,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.