15, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
15 Kestrel Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £263,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £263,000 3.2% -0.3% Dec 2018 £235,000 5.6% 3.9% Jul 2013 £175,000 0.8% -1.8% Sep 2006 £165,950 7.2% 4.7% Aug 2004 £143,500 14.5% 12.9% Sep 1998 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,074 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £263,000 £4,870 £273,978 £5,074 Dec 2018 £235,000 £4,352 £285,236 £5,282 Jul 2013 £175,000 £3,241 £277,721 £5,143 Sep 2006 £165,950 £3,073 £287,871 £5,331 Aug 2004 £143,500 £2,657 £283,449 £5,249 Sep 1998 £64,500 £1,194 £275,047 £5,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.