36, Queensway, RG4 6SQ
36 Queensway is a 112 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £520,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £520,000 6.7% 2.7% Mar 2019 £415,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,486 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £520,000 £4,643 £502,389 £4,486 Mar 2019 £415,000 £3,705 £483,612 £4,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.