11b, The Cherries, SL2 5TS
11b The Cherries is a 79 m² detached home in Slough. It sold for £486,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £486,000 5.9% 3.5% Feb 2000 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11b, The Cherries.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,151 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,830 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £486,000 £6,152 £460,558 £5,830 Feb 2000 £135,000 £1,709 £433,745 £5,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11b The Cherries. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 11b The Cherries.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 P/19256/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11b, The Cherries, Slough,
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear and first floor side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.