34, Alexandra Road, PL25 4QN
34 Alexandra Road is a 82 m² terraced home in St Austell. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £280,000 16.1% 10.9% Feb 2020 £193,000 5.2% 3.2% Dec 2000 £72,500 12.3% 10.4% Apr 1996 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,414 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,321 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £280,000 £3,415 £272,311 £3,321 Feb 2020 £193,000 £2,354 £230,176 £2,807 Dec 2000 £72,500 £884 £249,585 £3,044 Apr 1996 £42,000 £512 £229,747 £2,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,170 per square metre (£194 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 34 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.