Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £335,000 36.2% 26.3%
May 2021 £225,000 0.3% -1.2%
Sep 2014 £220,000 2.2% -0.3%
May 2007 £187,000 9.2% 6.5%
Aug 2005 £160,000 11.9% 10.2%
Aug 1999 £81,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Nicholas Crescent.

Floorplan 80
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,429 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £335,000 £3,526 £325,752 £3,429
May 2021 £225,000 £2,368 £248,561 £2,616
Sep 2014 £220,000 £2,316 £319,141 £3,359
May 2007 £187,000 £1,968 £298,738 £3,145
Aug 2005 £160,000 £1,684 £281,500 £2,963
Aug 1999 £81,500 £858 £313,368 £3,299

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,710 per square metre (£346 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 80 Nicholas Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 80 Nicholas Crescent.

Photos for 80 Nicholas Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.