149, Hook Lane, DA16 2DU
149 Hook Lane is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Welling. It sold for £422,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £422,000 5.1% 2.6% Nov 2014 £291,000 13.8% 11.7% Jul 2012 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Hook Lane.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,393 per square metre (£594 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,397 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £422,000 £6,394 £422,171 £6,397 Nov 2014 £291,000 £4,409 £440,516 £6,674 Jul 2012 £215,000 £3,258 £440,962 £6,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welling are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,010 per square metre (£446 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Hook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Hook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: