60, Forest Close, SO32 2NB
60 Forest Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £351,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£351,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Forest Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,754 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,659 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £351,000 £5,754 £345,218 £5,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 60 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.