2 The Old School, BD23 5RL
2 The Old School is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Grassington. It sold for £433,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£433,000 on Aug 2022
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,706 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £433,000 £4,707 £436,228 £4,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grassington are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,350 per square metre (£303 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,005 square metres (10,818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.