24, Coopers Gate, OX16 2EQ
24 Coopers Gate is a 49 m² flat in Banbury. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £145,000 0.8% -3.0% Mar 2019 £141,000 0.3% -1.8% Jun 2016 £140,000 8.1% 6.5% Oct 2011 £97,500 -8.6% -11.5% Dec 2009 £115,000 1.1% -1.4% Mar 2005 £109,000 12.5% 10.8% Mar 1998 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Coopers Gate.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £145,000 £2,959 £144,565 £2,950 Mar 2019 £141,000 £2,878 £155,763 £3,179 Jun 2016 £140,000 £2,857 £151,521 £3,092 Oct 2011 £97,500 £1,990 £133,172 £2,718 Dec 2009 £115,000 £2,347 £157,216 £3,208 Mar 2005 £109,000 £2,224 £158,976 £3,244 Mar 1998 £48,000 £980 £170,510 £3,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,900 per square metre (£262 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Coopers Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Coopers Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: