51, Fox Road, EX4 8NB
51 Fox Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £295,000 3.4% 1.1% Jun 2006 £175,000 15.5% 13.6% Aug 1997 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Fox Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £295,000 £2,783 £299,704 £2,827 Jun 2006 £175,000 £1,651 £300,353 £2,834 Aug 1997 £49,000 £462 £275,009 £2,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Fox Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 51 Fox Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.