6, Market Street, IP25 7LE
6 Market Street is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £257,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £257,000 6.8% 3.6% Sep 2017 £185,000 7.2% 5.1% Jun 1999 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Market Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,059 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £257,000 £3,060 £253,466 £3,017 Sep 2017 £185,000 £2,202 £246,662 £2,936 Jun 1999 £52,000 £619 £262,475 £3,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Market Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 6 Market Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.