61, Meadow Road, WD23 3FD
61 Meadow Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Bushey. It sold for £490,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £490,000 6.1% 3.4% Dec 2014 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,444 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,597 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £490,000 £5,444 £503,712 £5,597 Dec 2014 £310,000 £3,444 £444,058 £4,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,280 per square metre (£471 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.