12, Moonstone Square, ME10 5JN
12 Moonstone Square is a 121 m² detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £360,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £360,000 4.6% 1.5% Mar 2017 £282,000 3.4% 1.2% Aug 2004 £184,500 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £360,000 £2,975 £329,170 £2,720 Mar 2017 £282,000 £2,331 £358,716 £2,965 Aug 2004 £184,500 £1,525 £301,960 £2,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,160 per square metre (£285 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Moonstone Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Moonstone Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.