6, Brookthorpe Close, GL4 0LJ
6 Brookthorpe Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Tuffley. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £260,000 11.4% 8.0% Feb 2017 £145,000 5.3% 3.2% Dec 1999 £60,000 10.8% 8.6% Dec 1995 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Brookthorpe Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,893 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £260,000 £4,727 £269,102 £4,893 Feb 2017 £145,000 £2,636 £206,406 £3,753 Dec 1999 £60,000 £1,091 £247,953 £4,508 Dec 1995 £39,950 £726 £213,964 £3,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Brookthorpe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Brookthorpe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.