Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £418,000 3.2% 0.1%
Mar 2016 £340,000 7.2% 5.2%
Mar 1996 £84,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, St Christophers Place.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,428 per square metre (£504 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,595 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £418,000 £5,429 £430,786 £5,595
Mar 2016 £340,000 £4,416 £427,734 £5,555
Mar 1996 £84,000 £1,091 £450,836 £5,855

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 St Christophers Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 1 St Christophers Place.

Photos for 1 St Christophers Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2020 20/00306/CAT
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 St Christophers Place Oxford Oxfordshire
Description:
Application for works to trees in a conservation area - reduce conifer and yew hedge by 3m
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.