Ffoshelyg, SA37 0LJ
Ffoshelyg is a 147 m² detached home in Blaenffos. It sold for £675,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£675,000 on Sep 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ffoshelyg.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,591 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,530 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £675,000 £4,592 £665,918 £4,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaenffos are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,120 per square metre (£187 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 21,080 square metres (226,903 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ffoshelyg . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for Ffoshelyg .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2009 09/0371/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ffoshelyg, LLANCYCH, Boncath
- Description:
- Alteration to roof profile
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 08/0894/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Ffoshelyg, LLANCYCH, Boncath
- Description:
- Extension to dwelling and raise existing roof
- Summary:
- 03 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.