8, Fitzhamon Road, CF36 3JA
8 Fitzhamon Road is a 155 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £498,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £498,000 6.1% 3.6% Sep 2002 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Fitzhamon Road.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,249 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £498,000 £3,213 £503,544 £3,249 Sep 2002 £154,000 £994 £430,589 £2,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fitzhamon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fitzhamon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2002 P/02/1236/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Fitzhamon Road Porthcawl
- Description:
- Two Storey Side Extension
- Summary:
- 13 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.