44, Moor Lea, EX33 2PE
44 Moor Lea is a 111 m² detached home in Braunton. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £480,000 6.6% 3.3% Aug 2016 £325,000 7.1% 5.0% Sep 1995 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Moor Lea.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £480,000 £4,324 £439,834 £3,962 Aug 2016 £325,000 £2,928 £435,234 £3,921 Sep 1995 £77,500 £698 £448,301 £4,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Moor Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Moor Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.