4, Shepherds Fold, PE37 7TR
4 Shepherds Fold is a 106 m² detached home in Swaffham. It sold for £325,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £325,000 4.9% 2.5% Mar 2002 £124,000 14.4% 12.9% Dec 1998 £79,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Shepherds Fold.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £325,000 £3,066 £307,310 £2,899 Mar 2002 £124,000 £1,170 £360,572 £3,402 Dec 1998 £79,995 £755 £317,966 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swaffham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,220 per square metre (£196 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Shepherds Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Shepherds Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.