20, Cedar Grove, EX31 3QT
20 Cedar Grove is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Roundswell. It sold for £330,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £330,000 3.4% 0.9% Jun 2008 £205,000 5.9% 2.8% Dec 2005 £177,500 12.7% 11.0% Nov 1997 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Cedar Grove.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £330,000 £4,177 £309,305 £3,915 Jun 2008 £205,000 £2,595 £311,151 £3,939 Dec 2005 £177,500 £2,247 £300,939 £3,809 Nov 1997 £67,500 £854 £313,102 £3,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roundswell are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,000 per square metre (£297 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Cedar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Cedar Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.