38, Oaktree Road, EX36 4FJ
38 Oaktree Road is a 94 m² terraced home in South Molton. It sold for £260,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £260,000 12.9% 6.9% Sep 2020 £214,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Oaktree Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £260,000 £2,766 £257,474 £2,739 Sep 2020 £214,950 £2,287 £234,685 £2,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Oaktree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Oaktree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.