7, Meadow Close, EX32 0NB
7 Meadow Close is a 78 m² detached home in Landkey. It sold for £402,500 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £402,500 46.3% 34.4% Jul 2021 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,160 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,957 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £402,500 £5,160 £386,617 £4,957 Jul 2021 £270,000 £3,462 £276,787 £3,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landkey are now selling for between £3,060 and £3,920 per square metre (£284 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 7 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.