22, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
22 Backley Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Kettering. It sold for £188,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £188,000 3.7% 1.4% Jul 2003 £95,000 12.6% 10.9% Feb 2002 £80,750 20.1% 18.8% Sep 2000 £61,800 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £188,000 £2,892 £199,007 £3,062 Jul 2003 £95,000 £1,462 £213,558 £3,286 Feb 2002 £80,750 £1,242 £259,163 £3,987 Sep 2000 £61,800 £951 £198,429 £3,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Backley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.