70, Deans Way, GL1 2QD
70 Deans Way is a 105 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £290,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £290,000 5.7% 2.3% Apr 2018 £227,500 4.7% 2.5% Nov 2009 £155,000 6.9% 4.1% Oct 2007 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Deans Way.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £290,000 £2,762 £301,779 £2,874 Apr 2018 £227,500 £2,167 £309,580 £2,948 Nov 2009 £155,000 £1,476 £307,908 £2,932 Oct 2007 £135,000 £1,286 £225,609 £2,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Deans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Deans Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: