9, High Street, DH1 2PN
9 High Street is a 118 m² terraced home in Durham. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £175,000 2.7% 0.2% Feb 2008 £118,000 7.4% 5.5% Dec 1998 £61,000 38.3% 35.7% Jun 1996 £27,500 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,483 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £175,000 £1,483 £194,931 £1,652 Feb 2008 £118,000 £1,000 £167,042 £1,416 Dec 1998 £61,000 £517 £234,467 £1,987 Jun 1996 £27,500 £233 £120,908 £1,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,850 per square metre (£168 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.