33, Cottage Avenue, NG13 9FS
33 Cottage Avenue is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Whatton. It sold for £175,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £175,000 4.4% 2.0% Aug 2014 £125,000 0.0% -2.5% Jul 2010 £124,950 5.6% 3.3% Apr 2002 £79,950 36.3% 33.8% Oct 2001 £68,500 14.7% 13.0% Apr 2000 £55,950 10.5% 8.9% Oct 1997 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Cottage Avenue.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £175,000 £3,646 £193,033 £4,022 Aug 2014 £125,000 £2,604 £191,755 £3,995 Jul 2010 £124,950 £2,603 £207,227 £4,317 Apr 2002 £79,950 £1,666 £209,027 £4,355 Oct 2001 £68,500 £1,427 £199,889 £4,164 Apr 2000 £55,950 £1,166 £196,663 £4,097 Oct 1997 £43,500 £906 £199,550 £4,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Cottage Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Cottage Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: