Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £250,000 6.7% 3.5%
Jul 2017 £183,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Chestnut Avenue.

Floorplan 108
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £250,000 £3,731 £253,729 £3,787
Jul 2017 £183,000 £2,731 £228,470 £3,410

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 108 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Chestnut Avenue.

Photos for 108 Chestnut Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.