74, Castlerigg Drive, CA2 6PF
74 Castlerigg Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £80,000 3.9% 1.6% Oct 1997 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £987 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £80,000 £988 £84,310 £1,041 Oct 1997 £31,000 £383 £121,870 £1,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.