97, Garden Village, LS25 4AD
97 Garden Village is a 82 m² terraced home in Micklefield. It sold for £115,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £115,000 * 0.6% -1.8% Dec 2006 £105,000 20.8% 18.6% Aug 2001 £38,000 -0.9% -2.8% Feb 2000 £38,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Garden Village.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,510 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £115,000 £1,402 £123,815 £1,510 Dec 2006 £105,000 £1,280 £169,115 £2,062 Aug 2001 £38,000 £463 £134,457 £1,640 Feb 2000 £38,500 £470 £167,259 £2,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Micklefield are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,200 per square metre (£227 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Garden Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 97 Garden Village.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.