2a, Diamond Road, WD24 5EW
2a Diamond Road is a 72 m² detached home in Watford. It sold for £435,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £435,000 5.9% 3.9% Jul 2012 £249,950 0.3% -2.3% Sep 2006 £245,000 13.1% 11.1% Jan 1997 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,041 per square metre (£561 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,125 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £435,000 £6,042 £440,985 £6,125 Jul 2012 £249,950 £3,472 £395,919 £5,499 Sep 2006 £245,000 £3,403 £503,128 £6,988 Jan 1997 £75,000 £1,042 £421,438 £5,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/01032/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2A Diamond Road Watfor
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 11 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area