50, Western Way, CW8 4YL
50 Western Way is a 106 m² terraced home in Barnton. It sold for £247,500 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £247,500 10.1% 6.1% Nov 2019 £195,000 -0.7% -2.6% Jun 2017 £198,095 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Western Way.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,334 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £247,500 £2,335 £277,215 £2,615 Nov 2019 £195,000 £1,840 £266,670 £2,516 Jun 2017 £198,095 £1,869 £259,524 £2,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Western Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Western Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.