7, Douglas Forrest Close, CW1 4LD
7 Douglas Forrest Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Crewe. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £105,000 -5.5% -8.5% Jun 2017 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Douglas Forrest Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £105,000 £1,522 £128,362 £1,860 Jun 2017 £140,000 £2,029 £224,531 £3,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Douglas Forrest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 7 Douglas Forrest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.