Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Dec 1999
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £590 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £65,000 £591 £213,947 £1,945

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,300 per square metre (£130 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.