21, Prowse Close, BS35 1EG
21 Prowse Close is a 120 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £450,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £450,000 3.7% 1.3% Aug 2001 £213,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Prowse Close.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £450,000 £3,750 £443,668 £3,697 Aug 2001 £213,000 £1,775 £545,890 £4,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Prowse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: