Wayfarers, Asten Fields, TN33 0HR
Wayfarers Asten Fields is a 138 m² detached home in Battle. It sold for £468,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £468,000 2.3% -0.1% Jan 2012 £369,950 5.8% 3.4% Jul 2001 £204,250 22.2% 20.4% Jan 1999 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Wayfarers, Asten Fields.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,391 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £468,000 £3,391 £415,945 £3,014 Jan 2012 £369,950 £2,681 £562,815 £4,078 Jul 2001 £204,250 £1,480 £562,292 £4,075 Jan 1999 £123,000 £891 £487,707 £3,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wayfarers Asten Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Wayfarers Asten Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: