32, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DR
32 Bancroft Chase is a 40 m² flat in Elm Park. It sold for £227,500 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £227,500 5.0% 2.8% Dec 2014 £160,000 0.4% -2.0% Mar 2007 £155,000 6.1% 4.1% Jun 2002 £116,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,687 per square metre (£528 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,789 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £227,500 £5,688 £231,550 £5,789 Dec 2014 £160,000 £4,000 £228,104 £5,703 Mar 2007 £155,000 £3,875 £248,230 £6,206 Jun 2002 £116,995 £2,925 £230,254 £5,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.