Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £295,000 4.9% 2.4%
Apr 2004 £122,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Mariners Quay.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £295,000 £2,658 £334,423 £3,013
Apr 2004 £122,995 £1,108 £258,387 £2,328

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Port Talbot are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,100 per square metre (£110 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Mariners Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 16 Mariners Quay.

Photos for 16 Mariners Quay
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.