Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£190,000 Aug 2022 7.4% 4.1% £198,327
£123,000 Jul 2016 1.1% -1.1% £185,595
£107,950 Jun 2004 19.8% 18.1% £229,082
£56,000 Oct 2000 86.3% 84.5% £232,305
£43,000 May 2000 na na £185,300
Floor plan
Floorplan 198
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,794 per sqm (£260 per sqft) in Aug 2022. For context, homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,440 per square metre (£155 and £226 per square foot) . See the analysis of Smethwick B66-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £114,000 and £166,000 (68 m² × typical £/sqm in Smethwick). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 198 Merrivale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 198 Merrivale Road.

Photos for 198 Merrivale Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments: