68, Saltwells Road, TS4 2DZ
68 Saltwells Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £102,500 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £102,500 * 0.5% -1.9% Aug 2006 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,331 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,596 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £102,500 £1,331 £122,868 £1,596 Aug 2006 £95,000 £1,234 £130,944 £1,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE37538
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 68 Saltwells Road, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
GROSVENOR HAMILTON LTD
(Company reference number: 11729829)
Proprietor address: 18 Pilkington Buildings, Roman Road, Middlesbrough TS5 6DY
Price paid on title: £102,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2022
- Summary:
- 31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929