Property data
Sale history
£315,000 on Sep 2022
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,247 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,134 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £315,000 £3,247 £303,999 £3,134

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.