9, Victoria Street, IP33 3BB
9 Victoria Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £450,000 3.6% 0.5% Apr 2017 £372,000 4.8% 2.5% Dec 2004 £209,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,736 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £450,000 £4,737 £413,955 £4,357 Apr 2017 £372,000 £3,916 £406,636 £4,280 Dec 2004 £209,000 £2,200 £359,700 £3,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,220 per square metre (£296 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/12/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2022) for 9 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.