Property data
Sale history
£545,000 on Aug 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Bankhall Lane.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,860 per square metre (£544 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,023 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £545,000 £5,860 £560,131 £6,023

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale Barns are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,240 per square metre (£446 and £579 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Bankhall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Bankhall Lane.

Photos for 37 Bankhall Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2023 108966/HHA/22
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
37 Bankhall Lane Hale Barns
Description:
Erection of a single storey side extension with front porch, two storey rear extension and other external alterations.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.