18, St Neots Road, RM3 9LR
18 St Neots Road is a 131 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £490,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £490,000 4.7% 1.8% Sep 2015 £358,000 10.9% 8.8% Jun 1999 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, St Neots Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,811 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £490,000 £3,740 £499,273 £3,811 Sep 2015 £358,000 £2,733 £535,018 £4,084 Jun 1999 £66,000 £504 £366,087 £2,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 St Neots Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 18 St Neots Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.